32nd EUROPEAN Conference on Modelling and Simulation

ISSN 2522-2422 (ONLINE) - ISSN 2522-2414 (Print) - ISSN 2522-2430 (CD-ROM)

ECMS 2018
                     

May 22nd - May 25th, 2018
Wilhelmshaven, Germany

 

Conference Committee

ECMS papers are listed in DBLP, SCOPUS, ISI, INSPEC and DOI


 Jade Hochschule of Applied Science Wilhelmshaven
©Jade
University

 

Banter See, Haven, Part of the city
©Jade University

 

Kaiser -Wilhelm-Bridge
©J
ens Werner

 

Kaiser -Wilhelm-Bridge
©J
ens Werner

 

            

Kaiser -Wilhelm-Bridge
©J
ens Werner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conference Chair

Lars Nolle

Jade Hochschule
Friedrich-Paffrath-Straße 101
D-26389 Wilhelmshaven

lars.nolle(at)jade-hs.de

 

Co-Conference Chairs

Alexandra Burger

Jade Hochschule
Friedrich-Paffrath-Straße 101
D-26389 Wilhelmshaven

alexandra.burger(at)jade-hs.de

 

Christoph Tholen

Jade Hochschule
Friedrich-Paffrath-Straße 101
D-26389 Wilhelmshaven

christoph.tholen(at)jade-hs.de

 

 

 

 

Programme Chair

 

Jens Werner

Jade Hochschule
Friedrich-Paffrath-Straße 101
D-26389 Wilhelmshaven

jens.werner(at)jade-hs.de

 

 

Co-Programme Chair

 

Jens Wellhausen

Jade Hochschule
Friedrich-Paffrath-Straße 101
D-26389 Wilhelmshaven

jens.wellhausen(at)jade-hs.de

 

 

 

Tracks

 

Simulation in Industry, Business, Transport and Services (IBTS)

Track chair: Alessandra Orsoni

University of Kingston
Kingston Business School, Kingston Hill

Kingston-Upon-Thames, Surrey, United Kingdom

email: A.Orsoni[at]kingston.ac.uk

Co-chairs:

Edward J. Williams

College of Business, 131-B FCS
University of Michigan - Dearborn

19000 Hubbard Drive
Dearborn, Michigan 48126 USA
email:
williame[at]umich.edu

Romeo Bandinelli

University of Florence
P.zza S.Marco
4 - 50121 Firenze
email: romeo.bandinelli[at]unifi.it

 

IPC members:

Catherine Cleophas, RWTH Aachen, Germany

Virginia Fani, University of Florence, Italy

Teruaki Ito, The University of Tokushima, Japan

Petia Koprinkova, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

Nicolas Meseth, University of Applied Sciences in Osnabrueck Germany

Monica Rossi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

 

 

Simulation of Intelligent Systems (IS)

Track chair: Zuzana Kominková Oplatková

Faculty of Applied Informatics
Tomas Bata University in Zlin
Nad Stranemi 4511
762 72 Zlin,Czech Republic

email: kominkovaoplatkova[at]fai.utb.cz

Co-chair: Roman Senkerik

Faculty of Applied Informatics
Tomas Bata University in Zlin
Nad Stranemi 4511
762 72 Zlin,Czech Republic
email: senkerik[at]fai.utb.cz

IPC members in 2016:

Eric Afful-Dadzie, University of Ghana Business School, Ghana

Marina Chukalina, Russian Academy of Science, Russia

Michal Janosek, University of Ostrava, Czech Republic

Martin Kotyrba, University of Ostrava, Czech Republic

Jane Labadin, University of Malaysia Sawarak, Malaysia

Dmitry P. Nikolaev, Russian Academy of Science, Russia

Lars Nolle, Jade University of Applied Science, Wilhelmshafen, Germany

Michal Pluhacek, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic

Christopher Tubb, University of South Wales, United Kingdom

Jaroslav Vitku, GoodAI, Czech Republic

Eva Volna, University of Ostrava, Czech Republic

 

Finance, Economics and Social Science (FES)

Track chair: Kata Varadi

Corvinus University of Budapest
Budapest, Hungary
email: varadi622[at]gmail.com

Co-chairs:

Barbara Dömötör

Corvinus University of Budapest
Budapest, Hungary
email: barbara.domotor[at]
uni-corvinus.hu

Ágnes Vidovics-Dancs

Corvinus University of Budapest
Budapest, Hungary
email:
agnes.dancs[at]uni-corvinus.hu

IPC members:

Frederic Amblard, Université Toulouse 1 Capitole, France

Riccardo Boero, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Nóra Ágota Felföldi-Szűcs, Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary

Zsuzsa Huszár, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Jácint Juhász, Babes-Bolyai University, Romania

Bogumil Kaminski, Warsaw School of Economics, Poland

Michal Konopczak, Warsaw School of Economics, Poland

Tamas Nagy, Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary

Beatrix Oravecz, Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary

Zoltan Pollak, Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary

Simone Righi, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

Juliette Rouchier, GREQAM-CNRS, France

Katarzyna Sum, Warsaw School of Economics, Poland

Grzegorz Szafrański, Institute of Finance, Lodz University, Poland

János Száz, Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary

Kristóf Tamás, Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary

Bihary Zsolt, Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary

Modelling, Simulation and Control of Technological Processes (MCT)

Track chair: Jiri Vojtesek

Faculty of Applied Informatics
Tomas Bata University in Zlin
Nad Stranemi 4511
762 72 Zlin, Czech Republic
email: vojtesek[at]fai.utb.cz

Co-chair: Frantisek Gazdos

Faculty of Applied Informatics
Tomas Bata University in Zlin
Nad Stranemi 4511
762 72 Zlin, Czech Republic
email: gazdos[at]fai.utb.cz

IPC members:

Monika Bakosova, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia

Vladimir Bobal, Faculty of Applied Informatics, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic

Petr Chalupa, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic

František Dušek, University of Pardubice, Czech Republic

Daniel Honc, University of Pardubice, Czech Republic

Marek Kubalcik, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic

Jakub Novak, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic

Lubomir Macku, Faculty of Applied Informatics, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic

Radek Matusu, Faculty of Applied Informatics, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic

Libor Pekar, Faculty of Applied Informatics, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic  

Boris Rohal-Ilkiv, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia



Simulation and Optimization (SIMO)

 

Track chair: Frank Herrmann

University of Applied Sciences Regensburg
Innovation and Competence Centre for Production Logistics and Factory Planning

Postfach (PO box) 120327
93025 Regensburg, Germany
Tel.:
+ 49 941 - 943 1307
email: frank.herrmann[at]hs-regensburg.de

Co-chairs:

Thorsten Claus

TU Dresden, Germany
email:
thorsten.claus[at]tu-dresden.de

Michael Manitz

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
email:
michael.manitz(at)uni-due.de

 

IPC members:

Hans-Peter Barbey, University of Applied Sciences in Bielefeld, Germany

Robert Forstner, SimPlan AG in Regensburg, Germany

Stefan Hannig, ZF Friedrichshafen AG, Passau, Germany

Benjamin Hildebrandt, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Thomas Hußlein, OptWare GmbH in Regensburg, Germany

Ina Kortemeier, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Frederick Lange, Maschinenfabrik Reinhausen, Regensburg, Germany

Frank Morelli, University of Applied Science Pforzheim, Germany

Christian Müller, University of Applied Sciences in Wildau, Germany

Maximilian Munninger, University of Applied Sciences in Regensburg, Germany

Falk Stefan Pappert, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany

Marc-Philip Piehl, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Michael Römer, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany

Enrico Teich, Technical University of Dresden, Germany

Marco Trost, TU Dresden, Germany

Tobias Uhlig, University of the Bundeswehr Munich, Germany

Thorsten Vitzthum, University of Applied Sciences in Regensburg, Germany

 

 

Simulation of Fluid-Mechanically Effective Microstructures
and Combustion Processes
(SFMC)

 

Track chair: Karsten Oehlert

Jade Hochschule
Friedrich-Paffrath-Straße 101
D-26389 Wilhelmshaven

email: Karsten.oehlert[at]jade-hs.de

 

 

Co-Chairs:

Peter Charles

Fachhochschule Bielefeld

Interaktion 1

D-33619 Bielefeld

email: peter.charles[at]fh-bielefeld.de



Konrad Hartung

Jade Hochschule
Friedrich-Paffrath-Straße 101
D-26389 Wilhelmshaven

email: konrad.hartung[at]jade-hs.de



Multiphysical Finite Element  Simulation (M-FEM) 

 

Track chair: Tamara Bechtold

Jade Hochschule
Friedrich-Paffrath-Straße 101
D-26389 Wilhelmshaven

email: tamara.bechtold[at]jade-hs.de

Co-Chairs:

Chengdong Yuan

Jade Hochschule
Friedrich-Paffrath-Straße 101
D-26389 Wilhelmshaven
email: chengdong.yuan[at]jade-hs.de



Siyang Hu

Jade Hochschule
Friedrich-Paffrath-Straße 101
D-26389 Wilhelmshaven

email: siyang.hu[at]jade-hs.de

 

Finite – Discrete - Element Simulation (FDEM)

 

Track chair: Peter T. Zwierczyk

Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Department of Machine and Product Design
H-1111 Budapest
email:
z.peter[at]gt3.bme.hu

 

Co-Chairs:

 

 

 

High Performance Modelling and Simulation (HiPMoS)

Honorary Track chair: Joanna Kolodziej

Cracow University of Technology
Poland
email: jokoldziej[at]pk.edu.pl

Track-chair: Mauro Iacono

Seconda Università degli Studi di Napoli
Italy
email: mauro.iacono
[at]unina2.it

Co-chairs:

Daniel Grzonka

Cracow University of Technology

Poland

email: grzonka.daniel[at]gmail.com

 

Rostislav V. Razumchik

Institute of Informatics Problems FRC CSC RAS,
Russia
e-mail: rrazumchik[at]gmail.com

Agnieszka Jakobik 

Cracow University of Technology

Poland

email: akrok[at]pk.edu.pl

 

IPC members:

Piotr Arabas, Warsaw University of Technology and NASK, Poland

Enrico Barbierato, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Jan Bielanski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Aleksander Byrski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Adriana Chis, National College of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland

Gregoire Danoy,  University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Ciprian Dobre, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania

Massimo Ficco, Seconda Università degli Studi di Napoli, Italy

Horacio Gonzalez-Velez, National College of Ireland, Ireland

Marco Gribaudo, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Magdalena Handerek,  Cracow University of Technology, Poland

Mateusz Krzysztoń, Warsaw University of Technology and NASK, Poland

Andrea Marin, Università "Ca' Foscari" di Venezia, Italy

Michal Marks, Research and Academic Computer Network (NASK), Poland

Stefano Marrone, Seconda Università degli Studi di Napoli, Italy

Agnieszka Mars, Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland

Catalin Negru, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania

Francesco Palmieri, Università degli Studi di Salerno, Italy

Florin Pop, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania

Stelios Sotiriadis, University of Toronto, Canada

Markus Siegle, University of the German Armed Forces, Germany

Grażyna Suchacka, Opole University, Poland

Piotr Szuster, Cracow University of Technology, Poland

Pawel Szynkiewicz, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw, Poland

Armando Tacchella, Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy

Enrico Vicario, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy

Andrzej Wilczyński, Cracow University of Technology, Poland

 

Pavel Abaev, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia

Ivan Atencia, University of Malaga, Spain

Sergei Dudin , Belarusian State University, Belarus

Alexander Grusho, Institute of Informatics Problems, FRC CSC RAS, Russia

Victor Korolev, Moscow State University, Russia

Achyutha Krishnamoorthy, Cochin University of Science and Technology, India

Julia Kruk, Belarusian National Technical University, Belarus

Valeriy Naumov, Service Innovation Research Institute, Finland

Konstantin Samouylov, Peoples' Friendship University, Russia

Leonid Sevastyanov, Peoples' Friendship University, Russia

Oleg Shestakov, Moscow State University, Russia

Sergey Ya. Shorgin, Institute of Informatics Problems, FRC CSC RAS, Russia

Nikolai Ushakov, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Narayanan Viswanath, Government Engineering College, Thrissur, India
Victor Zakharov, Institute of Informatics Problems, FRC CSC RAS, Russia
Alexander Zeifman, Vologda State University, Russia

 


 


 

 

Page created by M.-M. Seidel
© Copyright ECMS - All Rights Reserved