10TH EUROPEAN SIMULATION 
SYMPOSIUM AND EXHIBITION
October 26-28, 1998
Nottingham, United Kingdom
   
 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
ENGINEERING SYSTEMS SIMULATION TRACK

Please note: dates and times of sessions and presentations can still change. First proposal for the time-schedule.



Track Chair: Malcolm Irving (UK)
Program Chair: Hans Vangheluwe (Belgium)

Molecular dynamics
Session Chair: Richard Joyner, The Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom

SICHEM-1-S
Visualize Moving Objects in real Time with the Molecular Dynamics Simulation

D.Benyamina, A.Krallafa and M.Mehadji, Universite d’Oran Es-Senia, Oran, Algeria

SICHEM-2-S
Molecular Mechanics Simulation of Interacting Induced Dipoles Polarization

Francisco Torrens, University of Valencia, Valencia, Spain

SICHEM-4-S
Molecular Dynamics and Graphics Simulation for Molecular Systems

D.Hamdadoud, A.Kralaffa and M.Mehadji, University of Oran, Oran, Algeria


Simulation in science

Session Chair: Richard Penson, Southampton Institute, United Kingdom

SICHEM-3-R
Simulation and Validation of Intracranial Pressure
Richard Penson, Southampton Institute, and Robert Allan, Southampton General Hospital, Southampton, United Kingdom

SICHEM-5-R
Mathematical Model of Biosensor with Multilayer Charged Membrane
N.Rossokhata and V.Rossokhaty, Kiev National University, Kiev, Ukraine

ESS-24-R
Educational Simulation of Complex Ecosystems in The World-Wide Web
Manuel Alfonseca, Juan de Lara and Estrella Pulido, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain


Electrical energy systems

Session Chair: Malcolm Irving, Brunel University, United Kingdom

ESS-4-R
Simulation of an Optimal Economic Strategy of a Wholesale Competitive Electric Energy Market
Alberto Elizalde Baltierra, Universite Paris IX-Dauphine, Paris, France and Diego Moitre and Jose-Luis Hernandez, University of Rio Cuarto, Cordoba, Argentina

ESS-6-S
Analytical Simulation of Electric Energy Converters
A.S.Ishakov, V.V.Makarov, S.M.Skovpen, S.Y.Serov, and A.A.Pilitsyn, Marine Technical University, Severodvinsk, Russia

ESS-27-S
Finite Element Computation of Added Mass Matrices for Axisymmetric Water Domains in Hydro Power Applications
E.K.Keskinen and V.-M.Jarvenpaa, Tampere University of Technology, and P.Virta and J.Keto-Tokoi, Kvaerner Tamturbine Oy, Tampere, Finland

ESS-28-E
An Integrated Simulation Environment for Electrical Power Systems
C.M.Macqueen, M.R.Irving, D.Tsotsos and R.Kohli, Brunel University, Uxbridge, United Kingdom


Water and gas networks

Session Chair: Joanna Hartley, The Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom

ESS-13-R
Simulation of Water Distribution Systems
B.Gabrys and A.Bargiela, The Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom

ESS-14-R
A Comparison of Smoothing Formulae Used for The Simulation of Water Networks
J.K.Hartley, The Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom

ESS-18-S
Integration versus Iteration for Flow Analysis in Piping Networks
Hallvard Engja, Norwegian University of Science and Technology and Eilif Pedersen, Norwegian Marine Technology Research Institute, Trondheim, Norway

ESS-19-R
Simulating a Gas Distribution Network in a Distributed Object Oriented System
Antonio Ribeiro, Alcino Cunha and Orlando Belo, University of Minho, Braga Codex, Portugal


Water systems and Industrial Plant - 1
Session Chair: Hans Vangheluwe, University of Ghent, Belgium

ESS-11-R
Object-Oriented Modeling and Simulation of Waste Water Treatment Plant
G.Reichl, H.Puta and R.Franke, Technical University of Ilmenau, Ilmenau, Germany

ESS-25-S
The Concept and Implications of Closed Loop Mill Speed Control Tested on a NV40 Mill in a Colad Fired Power Plant
L.Kocaarslan, E.M.Yegin and A.Katucuoglu, University of Kocaeli, Kocaeli, Turkey

ESS-26-R
A Distributed Web-Based Water Quality Diagnosis and Simulation System in Lakes and Reservoirs
Jose Neves and Jose Machado, Universidade do Minho, Braga and Jose Arteiro and Henrique Vincente, Universidade de Evora, Evaora, Portugal


Water systems and Industrial Plant - 2
Session Chair:

ESS-12-R
Model Based Optimal Control of a Waste Water treatment Plant
R.Franke, G.Reichl and H.Puta, Technical University of Ilmenau, Ilmenau, Germany

ESS-30-R
Model Structure Identification: the Pandemomium Model
Jim Parker, Hans Vangheluwe, Ghislain Vansteenkiste

ESS-31-R
The WEST++ Wastewater Treatment Plant Modelling and Simulation Environment
Hans Vangheluwe, Filip Claeys, Ghislain Vansteenkiste


Thermal models
Session Chair: Mieczyslaw Metzger, Silesian Technical University, Poland
Wednesday 28th October, 11.30 - 12.30

ESS-2-R
Application of Hybrid ANN/Physical Model for Simulation of Distributed Parameters Heat Exchanger Model
Mieczyslaw Metzger and Piotr Laszczyk, Technical University of Silesia, Gliwice, Poland

ESS-9-S
Simulation of Qualitative-Quantitative Method of Control of Heat Supply by Means of Hot-Water Piping
J.Balate, M.Kubalcik and T.Sysala, Technical University Brno, Brno, Czech Republic

ESS-10-S
Simulative Evaluation of Simplifings for Heat Exchanger Models
Piotr Laszczyk, Technical University of Silesia, Gliwice, Poland

ESS-16-R
Fuzzy Model-Based Predictive Temperature Control
Stefan Kozak and Alena Kozakova, Slovak Technical University, Bratislava, Slovak Republic, and Svetla Vassileva, BAS, Sofia, Bulgaria


Simulation in electronics and telecommunication
Session Chair:

SIMETH-13-R
Parallelization of Propagation Model Simulation
Pentti Huttunen, Jouni Ikonen and Jari Porras, Lappeenranta University of Technology, and kari Sipila, Nokia Research Center, Finland

ESS-17-R
Efficient Method of Temperature Optimisation in Multi-Component Electronic Circuits
Boguslaw Butrylo and Andrzej Jordan, Technical University of Bialystok, Bialystok, Poland and Adam Skorek, Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Trois-Rivieres, Canada

ESS-20-R
Performance Evaluation of a Hybrid ATM Switch Architecture with Parallel Cell Scale Simulation
Robert Szabo and Czaba Lukovski, Technical University of Budapest, Budapest, Hungary

ESS-29-E
Component Based Simulation of ATM Switch Fabrics
Oryal Tanis, Bell Canada, Montreal, and Hakan Erdogmus, National Research Council of Canada, Ottawa, Canada

SIMIS-20-R
Delay and Power Simulation for a New Logic Scheme of NMOS 4-Phase Dynamic Logic
Bao-Yu Song, Yokihiro Yoshida, Takao Onoye and Isao Shirakawa, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan


Traffic and transportation 1
Session Chair: Andrzej Bargiela, The Nottingham Trent University

SIMETH-21-E
A Fuzzy Logic Microscopic Simulation Model for Interurban ATT Assessment
Jianping Wu, Mike McDonald and Mark Brackstone, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom

ESS-1-R
Microscopic Traffic Simulation Model: SITRA-B+
Laurent Breheret and Eric Bernauer, SODIT and Jean-Francois, ONERA/CERT, Toulouse, France

ESS-15-E
A Distributed Traffic Monitoring and Information System
Iisakki Kosonen, Andrzej Bargiela and Christophe Claramant, The Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom


Traffic and transportation 2
Session Chair: Jaime Barcelo, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Tuesday 27th October, 14.00 - 15.00

ESS-3-R
Modelling Advanced Transport Telematic Applications with Microscopic Simulators: The Case of AIMSUN2
J.Barcelo and J.L.Ferrer, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, and J.Casus and D.Garcia, TSS, Barcelona, Spain

ESS-22-S
Towards a New Traffic Simulator
T.Jimenez, P.Mussi and L.Villefranche, SLOOP CNRS/INRIA/UNSA, Sophia Antipolis and G.Siegel, Simulaog SA, Valbonne, France

SIMIS-26-E
A Software Environment to Integrate Urban Traffic Simulation Tasks
Rosaldo Jose Fernandez Rossetti and Sergio Bampi, CPGCC-UFRGS, Porto Alegre, Brazil

ESS-32-R
Traffic Telematics Software Environment
Evtim Peytchev and Andre Bargiela, The Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom


Traffic and transportation 3
Session Chair:

SIMETH-39-S
UMPI Test and Cost-Risk Analysis in Statistical Validating Simulation Models of Airline Systems
Nicholas A.Nechval and Konstantin N.Nechval, Aviation University of Riga, Riga, Latvia

SIMBF-8-R
Multi-Agent Simulations for Pedestrian Crowds
Bin Jiang, University College London, London, United Kingdom

ESS-33-R
Simulation of a rule-based expert systems for capacity management
Michiel Keet, Alexander Verbraeck, Maurice Teunisse, Dick Vieveen, Delft University of Technology, Delft; InControl Management Consultants, Maarssen; Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, Schiphol, The Netherlands.


Integration of simulations and GIS
Session Chair: Marius Theriault, Laval University, Canada
Tuesday 27th October, 16.30 - 17.30

ESS-8-E
A Multi-Scale Approach to the Propagation of Temporal Constraints in GIS
Christophe Claramunt and Bai Li, The Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United Kingdom

ESS-23-S
Simulation of Infrastructure of a Typical Industrial Town
Nedzad Mehic, University of Bahrain, Bahrain

SIMBF-1-R
Modelling Travel Route and Time within GIS: Its Use for Urban Planning
Denis Leroux, Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Trois-Rivieres, and Marie-Helene Vandersmissen and Marius Theriault, Universite Laval, Sainte-Fry, Canada

 

Page created by SCS Europe Office, Alexander Verbraeck and Andre Bargiela. Last update 03-02-03
Copyright SCS Europe Bvba and SCS International - All Rights Reserved