10TH EUROPEAN SIMULATION 
SYMPOSIUM AND EXHIBITION
October 26-28, 1998
Nottingham, United Kingdom
   
 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM



Simulation Methodologies
Track Chair:
Peter Eschenbacher (Germany)
Program Chair: Gunter Bolch (Germany)

Continuous and discrete simulation methodology, Simulation tools, Multiparadigm simulation, Simulation uncertainty, Parallel and distributed simulation, Petri nets, Web-based simulation, Simulation visualisation, Integration of simulations and geographical information systems (in application areas addressed by the Symposium)

Simulation in Chemistry
Track Chair:
John Harris (USA)
Program Chair: Richard Joyner (United Kingdom)

Molecular dynamics simulations, Quantum mechanics simulations, Chemical reaction profiles, Homogeneous catalysis simulations, Heterogeneous catalysis simulations.

Engineering Systems Simulation
Track Chair:
Malcolm Irving (United Kingdom)
Program Chair: Hans Vangheluwe (Belgium)

Public utility systems simulation - electricity, gas, water, Simulation of telecommunication systems, Simulation of transportation systems, Environmental impact modelling, Simulation for sustainable development, Emergency management.

Simulation in Industry and Services
Track Chair:
Marco Pedrocchi (Italy)
Program Chair: Ali Riza Kaylan (Turkey)

Simulation in automotive industry: vehicle dynamics and simulation, off-road vehicle design and modelling, physical simulation methodologies, Product and systems design and validation, Quality of service, Robotics and automation, Process control, Material handling, Logistics and supply chain modelling, Scheduling.

Simulation in Business and Finance
Track Chair: Henk G. Sol (The Netherlands)
Program Chair: Alexander Verbraeck (The Netherlands)

Business process engineering, Simulation in service industries, Dynamic business objects, Decision support systems, Simulation in Finance, Simulation in workflow management, Simulating information systems and database processes, Management games.

Simulation and Artificial Intelligence
Track Chair:
David Elliman (United Kingdom)
Program Chair: Robert Whitrow (United Kingdom)

Simulation as an aid to understanding, Handwriting and text recognition systems, Drawing understanding and recognition, Machine learning, Document processing, Neural networks and genetic algorithms.

Human Centred Simulation
Track Chair:
Martin Rygol (United Kingdom)
Program Chair: Stephen Gray (United Kingdom)

Simulation in arts, Design and the media, Simulation with "man in the loop", Virtual Reality systems, Realistic presentation of simulation results, Simulation for training and education.


The Symposium will also feature:

Keynote Lecture

Approximate Numerical Solutions and Simulation in Applied Sciences
Olgierd Zienkiewicz, UNESCO Chair of Numerical Methods in Engineering


Plenary Sessions and Workshops

Fuzzy systems modelling and simulation
Witold Pedrycz, University of Manitoba, Canada

Simulation of interactions in complex traffic systems
Matti Pursula, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

GIS and simulation model integration
Marius Theriault, Laval University, Canada

The future of modelling and simulation in Europe
Hans Vangheluwe, Belguim

Simulation in the creative design process
Steven Scrivener, United Kingdom


Tutorials

Multiformalism and description languages in design with MS1
Lorenz Simulation s.a., Belgium

(Further tutorials may be proposed for selection by the conference committee)

 

Page created by Philippe Geril and Alexander Verbraeck. Last update 03-02-03
Copyright SCS Europe Bvba and SCS International - All Rights Reserved