11th EUROPEAN
SIMULATION SYMPOSIUM |
October 26-28, 1999 |
FINAL PROGRAMME |
Monday, October 25, 1999 13.30 - 17.30 Registration at the Castle 14.00 - 18.00 Parallel Tutorials
Room A Tutorial I 14.00-18.00 Tutors: Dietmar P.F. Möller and Christian Siemers, University of Hamburg, Germany Field Programmable Devices: Design and Simulation
Room B Tutorial II 14.00-18.00 Tutor: Graham Horton, University of Erlangen, Germany High-Performance Simulation
18.00 - 20.00 Get-Together-Party at the Castle
Tuesday, October 26, 1999 08.00 - 17.00 Registration
Main Theater Welcome Address
09.00 - 09.10 Welcome Welcome Address Prof.Dr.Dietmar Möller, University of Hamburg, General Conference Chair Professor Eugene Kerckhoffs, SCS Europe SCS Europe Office, SCS Europe
09.15 - 10.00 Keynote Lecture
ROOM A Keynote Speaker 09.15 10.00 Session Chairperson: Prof.Dr.Dietmar Möller, University of Hamburg, General Conference Chair KEY-I-LCD Numerical Simulation of Large Scale Problems from Science and Engineering Gabriel Wittum
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee Break 10.30 - 12.30 Parallel Sessions Room A 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: Eugene Kerckhoffs, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands METH-21-R-O Distinguish and Indistinguishability of STRIPS Planning Problem Elements Adam Galuszka 95 METH-10-R-O An Expert System for creating Waveforms H.Koppelaar and J.W.Willemse METH-14-R-O Simulating the Use of Intelligent Agents in an Automated Distributed Multi-Constrained Scheduling System Robert Signorile and Matthew McNulty 100 METH-15-R-S-LCD Multi-Agent Methodological Approach for Distributed Simulation Stéphane Galland, Frédéric Grimaud, Philippe Beaune and Jean Pierre Campagne 104
Room B Transport 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: Yuri Merkuryev, Riga Technical University, Riga, Latvia SIL-1-R-O Modeling of Public Transport Commuters Flow at Urban Interchange Centres Lucjan Grochowski and Józef Okulewicz 217 SIL-7-R-O-LCD Detailed Simulation of the Container Flows for the IPSI Concept Hans P.M.Veenke and Jaap A.Ottjes 220 SIL-8-S-O A Flexible Model for the Evaluation of an Airport Terminal Lorenzo Brunetta and Giorgio Romanin Jacur 224 SIL-9-R Simulation of a New Port Ship Interface Concept for Inter Modal Transport Jaap A. Ottjes and Hans P.M.Veeke 227
Room C Formal Methods and Simulation 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: John Zenor, California State University Chico, Chico, USA SIMCOM-10-E-SL A Simulative Analysis of Internet Audio Mechanisms using Formal Methods Alessandro Aldini, Marco Bernardo, Roberto Gorrieri and Marco Roccetti 281 SIMCOM-12-S-SL Modelisation and Evaluation of a Periodic Producer/Consumer Relationship Implemented on an ATM LAN Slim Abdellatif and Guy Juanole 289 SIMCOM-11-S An Agent-Based Approach to Just-in-Time Communication Teruaki Ito 292
Room D Virtual Reality Methodology 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: Dietmar M öller, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, GermanySIMVR-1-R-LCD A Framework for Collision Detection and Response C. Lennerz, E. Schömer and T. Warken 309 SIMVR-4-S Applications of Mobile Agents to Network Testing for Distributed Simulations Malcolm Corbin 315 SIMVR-6-R-LCD A Multimodal Design Environment Andreas Zabel, Joachim Deisinger, Frank Weller and Thorsten Hamisch 318
Room E Industrial Simulation Tools & Techniques 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: Gunter Bolch, University of Erlangen, Erlangen, Germany SIE-4-S A Unique Integration of Development Tools and Simulation for Aircraft Actuators based on Product Data Model (PDM) W. Kubbat, R. Kreß, M. Schreiber, R. Anderl, S. Kleiner and A. Fröhlich 353 METH-26-SIE-R-O Model Reduction of Linear Structured Uncertain Systems using an Error Minimization Technique O. Ismail 356 METH-4-SIE-R-O-PC Modelling and Rapid Prototyping of a Distributed Application using FPGAs Lenin Lemus, Joaquín Gracia, David de Andrés, Juan José Serrano and Pedro Gil 361 SIE-27-R-O-LCD Instructional Design for Computer-Based Simulations Dmitry A. Esikov and John L. Sullivan 366 WILL NOT BE PRESENTED Discrete Event Simulation of Hybrid Models using DESLCS A. Naamane, A. Boyarm and N. Giambiasi 371
Room F Session I 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: Ulrich Rüde, University of Erlangen, Erlangen, Germany HPS-1-R Approaches to the Analysis of Distributed Simulation Jari Porras and Jouni Ikonen 551 HPS-2-R Parallelization of a WCDMA System Simulator for a Shared Memory Multiprocessor Machine Pentti Huttunen, Jouni Ikonen and Jari Porras 556 HPS-4-R-O-LCD-PC Reflective Management of Optimistic Federades in the HLA Fernando Vardánega and Carlos Maziero 561 HPS-5-R-O An Approach to a Civil DIS System Pichaya Tandayya and Richard Zobel 569
Room G Exhibition and Posters 10.30-12.30
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch Break 13.30 - 15.00 Parallel Sessions Room A Industrial Applications of Methodological Importance I 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: Istvan Molnar, GeorgeWashington University, Washington, USA METH-17-R-O Design of Optimal Fixturing Layouts for Drilling Deformable Workpieces K. R. Wardek, U. Tasch and P. G. Charalambides 111 METH-22-R-O The FTDT/Kirchhoff Technique to Model Electromagnetic Fields in Large Domains Paolo D'Atanasio, Emanuele Di Palma and Paolo Palazzari 116 METH-33-R-O How to Model Parameter Uncertainties in a Bond Graph Framework G. Dauphin-Tanguy and C. S. Kam 121
Room B Production Scheduling, Inventory and Warehousing 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: Yuri Merkuryev, Riga Technical University, Riga, Latvia SIL-12-R-SL Simulation for Document Print Management Stefania Castellani and Jean Marc Andreoli 173 SIL-4-R Visual C++ Software for Warehouse Simulation (an overview) J. M. Feliz Teixeira and Antonio E. S. Carvalho Brito 181 SIL-13-S-O Simulation Inventory Control Using SES/Workbench Yung-Hsin Wang and Han-Lung Chin 187
Room C Traffic Modelling 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: K.Amborski, Darmstadt Univ.of Technology, Darmstadt, Germany SIMCOM-4-R-O Constant Bandwidth Transmission in Continuous and Non-Continuous Modality C. Lodato and S. Lopes 265 SIMCOM-5-R-O Fluid-Based Simulation of Communication Networks using SSF David Nicol, Michael Goldsby and Michael Johnson 270 SIMCOM-3-S An Implementation of XTP Transport protocol for the Network Simulator NS2 Robert R. Chodorek 275
Room D Virtual reality Graphics 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: Bjorn Kesper, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany SIMVR-3-S Application and Experience with Virtual Controllers Mieczyslaw Metzger 325 SIMVR-2-R-O Real-Time Visualization of Complex Simulations using VEplatform Software Kris Demuynck, Jan Broeckhove and Frans Arickx 329 SIMVR-7-E-O-LCD Deformable Models as Part of a Virtual Reality Framework for Advanced Image Analysis Dietmar P. F. Möller and Björn Kesper 334
Room E Industrial Energy related Simulation 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: Eugene Kerckhoffs, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands SIE-20-S Optimal Sensor Location for the ODE Approximation of the Distributed Parameter Chemical Reactor-Simulation Evaluation Jacek Czeczot 417 SIE-21-S Real-Time Simulation of Heat Exchanger Network with Model-Based Predictive Control Piotr Laszczyk and Jacques Richalet 421
SIE-25-R-O Flexible Mathematical Model for Real-Time Simulation of Exothermic Chemical Reactors Mieczyslaw Metzger 425
Room F Session II 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: Ulrich Rüde, University of Erlangen, Erlangen, Germany HPS-6-R-O Testing Industrial Distributed Control Systems with Hardware-in-The-Loop Simulators Emanuele Carpanzano, Luca Ferrarini, Claudio Maffezzoni, Andrea Cataldo and Guido Ceiner 574 HPS-9-R Parallel Discrete-Event Simulation of Wind-Energy Electricity Generation System Mauricio Marín and Eduardo Peña 581 HPS-12-E GMDH-Based Financial Forecasting on a Hypercube Parallel Computer P. R. Water and E. J. H. Kerckhoffs 586
Room G Exhibition and Posters 13.30-15.00
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee Break 15.30 - 18.00 Parallel Sessions
Room A Industrial Applications of Methodological Importance II 15.30-18.00 Session Chairperson: Istvan Molnar, George Washington University, Washington, USA METH-25-E-O Understanding Automobile Roll Dynamics and Lateral Load Transfer through Bond Graphs Dean Karnopp and Sang-Gyun So 129 METH-27-R-O Simulation of Vehicle Braking Stability - A Model Integration Case Study Mats Andersson and Pierre Tirgari 137 A Composable Simulation Environment for Mechatronic Systems Antonio Diaz-Calderon, Christiaan J. J. Paredis and Pradeep K. Khosla 142
Room B Supply and Distribution I 15.30-18.00 Session Chairperson: Ali Riza Kaylan, Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey SIL-3-E-O Intrinsic Problems in Simulation of Logistic Networks F. Bause and H. Beilner 193 SIL-14-R-O-LCD-VCR Simulation Application for Logistics Strategy Planning in the Baltic IT Market Janis Kemers and Yuri Merkuryev 204 SIL16-R Simulating Supply Chains with System Dynamics Romain Bruniaux, Henri Pierreval and Christophe Caux 209
Room C Miscellaneous Applications 15.30-18.00 Session Chairperson: K.Amborski, Darmstadt University of Technology, Darmstadt, Germany
SIMCOM-6-R The Use of Simulation in the Optimisation of Telecommunication Network Expansion Process Sonata Pakstiene, John Tindle and Stephen Brewis 297 SIMCOM-9-S-SL Simulating Three Architectures for an Intranet System Carmen S. Musatescu and Marin V. Lungu 302
Room D Virtual Reality Applications 15.30-18.00 Session Chairperson: Dietmar M öller, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, GermanySIMVR-9-R-O Parameter Derivation for the Simulation of Hydrodynamic Processes in Joint Aquifer based on VR Methodology Christian Zemke, Gerhard Reik, Björn Kesper and Dietmar P.F.Möller 341 SIMVR-10-R-O Dynamical Virtual Reality Models for Geoscience Simulations Björn Kesper, Dietmar P. F. Möller, Gerhard Reik and Christian Zemke 345 METH-45-R-O-SL Segmentation and Deformation for VR Visualization for Minimal Cardio Surgery Erhard Godehardt, Dietmar P.F. Möller, Björn Kesper, Peter Feindt, Jens-Albrecht Koch and Emmergan Gams 164
Room E Industrial Simulation Using Neural Networks 15.30-18.00 Session Chairperson: , Eugene Kerckhoffs, Technical Unviersity of Delft, Delft, The Netherlands SIE-2-R Power System Energy Generation and Delivery Costs Simulation using Fuzzy Logic and Neural Networks Eugeniusz M. Sroczan 399 SIE-26-R-O Production of a Neural Network Controller for Agent Navigation Simulation Qasim H. Mehdi, Ian I. Griffiths and Norman E. Gough 404
SIE-29-R Generalising Capability of Neuro-Fuzzy and Regression Techniques for Thermal Error Compensation in CNC Machines W. Dixon, Q. Mehdi, N. Gough and J. Pitchford 410
Room F Analytical Methodology 15.30-18.00 Session Chairperson: Gunter Bolch, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany ANMT-6-R-O An Experimental Evaluation of Methods for Simulation Output Analysis Rita M. Brandão and Acácio M. O. Porta Nova 601 ANMT-7-E-O A Probabilistic Real-Time Calculus for Performance Evaluation Jeroen Voeten, Marc Geilen, Leo van Bokhoven, Piet van der Putten and Mario Stevens 608 ANMT-16-R-O Sequential Steady-State Simulation: Rules of Thumb for Improving Accuracy of the Final Results Jong-Suk R. Lee, Krzysztof Pawlikowski and Donald McNickle 618
Room G Exhibition and Posters 15.30-18.00
Room A SCS Blue Sky meeting18.00-18.30 This meeting is open to all participants
Wednesday, October 27, 1999 08.00 - 17.00 Registration 09.00 - 10.00 Keynote Lecture
Main Theatre Keynote Speaker 09.00-10.00 Session Chairperson: Deitmar Moller, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany KEY-2-VHS-VCR-LCD The Simulation of Humans in Virtual Reality Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann
10.00- 10.30 Coffee Break 10.30 - 12.30 Parallel Sessions
Room A OOP & Simulation I 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: Roy Crosbie, University of California at Chico, Chico, USA METH-11-E A Review of the Process Interaction World View for Object-Oriented Programming Languages Celso M. Hirata, V.Abdurahiman, German Kienbaum and Ray J.Paul 5 METH-30-R-SL MAOOSE: An Object Oriented Simulation Library for Agent-Based Manufacturing Control Systems Sergio Cavalieri and Marco Macchi 13 METH-34-R-O A Tool for Data Mapping from Design Product Models to Object Oriented Simulation Models Per Sahlin 18 METH-9-R- Multi-Scale Simulation Using Object-Oriented Programming Christophe Halupka, P.Bisgambiglia and J.F.Santucci 23
Room B Supply & Distribution II 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: Yuri Merkuryev, Riga Technical University, Riga, Latvia SIL-6-R-O Modelling & Simulation and ERP Systems for Supporting Logistics in Retail Agostino Bruzzone and Roberto Mosca 199 Joint Discrete Event Simulation of a Logistic System and a Computer System for Performance Evaluation Martine Kok, Alexander Verbraeck and Loek Stolwijk 716
Room C Mobile Network Simulation 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: K.Amborski, Darmstadt University of Technology, Darmstadt, Germany SIMCOM-1-E-O Computer Simulation as a Tool for Calculation of the Paging System Capacity Miroslav Belosevic and Mladen Kos 237SIMCOM-7-R-O Using Simulation for Evaluating Performance Improvement in Mobile Telecommunication Networks Zoltan Kiss 245 SIMCOM-13-E Load Balancing in Conservative Simulation Jouni Ikonen and Jari Porras 250 SIMCOM-8-R Implementing Debug Operations to a WCDMA Simulator Sami Heinonen, Miko Tirronen, Mika Kolehmainen, Jouni Ikonen and Jari Porras 258
Room D Posters 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: Dietmar Möller, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany POS-1 Hierachical Hardware Software Co-Design Tudor Niculiu, Dragos Burileanu, Anca Manolescu, Jürgen Becker and Manfred Glesner 697 HPS-7-POS-O Simulation of Distributed Process Control Based on Fieldbus Systems Thomas Eymann and Rudolf Tracht 700 POS-4-O Aspects of Component Based Fault Detection Stefan Drogies 703 POS-5-O Use of Simulation for Performance Analysis of a Lean Production System L. Compagno and J. Nierling 705 POS-6 Distributed Web-Based Internet Applets: Modelling Framework for Advanced GUI Designs Dietmar Möller 735 POS-7 Reconstruction and Animation of the Neanderthal Björn Kesper, Dietmar Möller and Erhard Godehardt 738
Room E Industrial Simulation, Optimisation and Evaluation 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: Ali Riza Kaylan, Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey METH-19-R-O Optimisation of Cement Grinding Circuits through Simulation H. Ergin and S. G. Erçelebi 379 METH-29-SIE-R Simulation Evaluation of the Reaction Rate Estimation and its Application to the Monitoring of a CSTR Jacek Czeczot 384 METH-37-SIE-R-O-LCD-VCR A New Approach to Tolerance Improvement through Selective Assembly Arne Thesen and Akachnai Jantayavichit 389 SIE-28-S Prediction of the Dynamic Stability Margin of Stepper Motor Zbigniew Goryca and Piotr Bojarczak 394
Room F Performance 10.30-12.30 Session Chairperson: Gunter Bolch, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany ANMT-9-S-O Performance Optimization of a Parallelized Three-Dimensional Monte-Carlo Ion Implantation Simulator Andreas Hössinger, Erasmus Langer and Siegfried Silberherr 649 ANMT-13-R Sensitivity Analysis of Instantaneous Transient Measures of Highly Reliable Systems Moulaye Hamza and Haïscam Abdallah 652 ANMT-16-R A FE-Based NN Model and Algorithm for Dynamic Problems Guohe Xu, Guy Littlefair, Richard Penson and Rob Callan 657
Room G Exhibition 10.30-12.30
12.30- 13.30 Lunch Break 13.30- 15.00 Parallel Sessions
Room A Combined Discrete Continuous Simulation 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: Istvan Molnar, George Washington University, Washington, USA METH-35-R Scicos: A Hybrid System Formalism Ramine Nikoukhah and Serge Steer 79 METH-36-R From Hybrid System Simulation to Real-Time Implementation Rachid Djenidi, Christophe Lavarenne, Ramine Nikoukhah, Yves Sorel and Serge Steer 84 METH-20-R Hybrid Modelling and Simulation of Time-Delay Elements D. A Van Beek, J. E. Rooda and B. J. Trienekens 88
Room B Back-up Session 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: SCS Europe Office, SCS Europe, Ghent, Belgium This session is open for people who missed their presentation slot. The contents of this session will be posted on the notice board during the conference.
Room C Macro-Economic Business Simulation 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: Alexander Verbraeck, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands SIE-14-R-O Reducing Complexity with "Zoomed-in Modeling" An Economic Model Case Study Renate Sitte 503 SIE-37-E-O-LCD Modelling and Simulation of Internet Business Processes Roland E. Haas 508
Room D Output Analysis and Visualisation 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: Bjorn Kesper, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany METH-18-E On the Requirements of Simulation Output Analysis Software Guilherme Luis Roëhe Vaccaro and Flávio Rech Wagner 151 METH-19-R Output Visualization Modes in a Java Generating Continuous Simulation Compiler Manuel Alfonseca and Juan de Lara 159 Room E HLA Course Part I 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: Roy Crosbie, California State University Chico, Chico, USA This course will cover the background to the development of the HLA, and the University outreach program, describe the HLA in some technical detail, describe the role of MISS-Chico in the University Outreacgh Program and the results produced so far, and finish with a description of future plans including the development of a joint HLA federation with the unviersities of Hamburg and Genoa (Savona). An online-demonstration is envisaged.
Room F Extended Queueing Networks & Petri Nets 13.30-15.00 Session Chairperson: Khalid Begain, Mu'tah University, Mu'tah, Jordan ANMT-11-R Mixed G-Networks with Product Form Solution F. Boujdaine, J. M. Fourneau and D.Verchère 677 ANMT-19-R-METH-43 Averaging Methods for Switching Queueing Networks in Asymptotically Consolidated Environment Vladimir V. Anisimov 682 ANMT-20-METH-44-E-O Discrete Continuous Modeling Using Hybrid Stochastic Petri Nets Graham Horton and Markus Kowarschik 687
Room G Exhibition & Posters 13.30-15.00
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee -break
15.30 - 18.00 Parallel Sessions Room A OOP & Simulation II 15.30-18.00 Session Chairperson: Graham Horton, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany METH-6-R-O Using UML as Domain Specific Modeling Language for the Construction and Maintenance of Simulation Models Alptekim Erkollar and Alexander Felfernig 31 METH-13-R-O Interaction of Co-Design and Co-Simulation based on Multi-Block Systems Christian Siemers and Dietmar P.F. Möller 36 METH-23-R-O Efficient Integration of Real-Time Hardware and Web-Based Services into MATLAB Stefan Müller and Heinz Waller 41 METH-12-R-O DESMO-J: A Discrete Simulation Framework in Java Tim Lechler and Bernd Page 46
Room B Job Scheduling & Workflow Simulation 15.30-18.00 Session Chairperson: Agostino Bruzzone, University of Genoa, Genoa, Italy SIE-17-R-LCD-PC An Evolutionary and Genetic View of the Job Scheduling Problem Carla Vilela, Luis Brito, Miguel Rocha, Pedro Gonçalves and José Neves 465 SIE-5-R-O Simulation of Material Flow from Underground Longwall Systems S. G. Erçelebi and H. Ergin 470 SIE-16-E-SL-LCD Flow Manufacturing Systems Simulation (FlowMan) Antonio Stagno and Rémy Glardon 475
SIE-33-S-O Nonlinear Modelling of a Self-Balancing Production Line Antoneta Bratcu 481 SIE-31-R-SL Implementing an On Line Simulation in an Flexible Manufacturing System Khalid Kouiss and Henri Pierreval 484
Room E HLA Course Part II 15.30-18.00 Session Chairperson: Roy Crosbie, California State University Chico, Chico, USA See text above for details
Room G Exhibition & Posters 15.30-18.00
19.30 - 22.30 Conference Dinner
Thursday, October 28, 1999 08.30 - 09.30 Registration 08.30 - 10.30 Parallel Sessions
Room A Petri Nets & Simulation 08.30-10.30 Session Chairperson: Roy Crosbie, University of California at Chico, Chico, USA METH-5-E An Extension of Coloured Petri Nets for the Simulation of Mixed Continuous-Discrete Systems G. Decknatel and E. Schnieder 53 METH-31-R-LCD A Comparative Simulation Analysis in the Customer Offer Process Using Petri Nets and Discrete Event Simulation I.P. Tatsiopoulos, V. I. N. Leopoulos, N. A. Panayiotou and L Tsikonis 61 METH-41-R A Systematic Approach to the Synthesis of Petri-Nets Simulation Models of Discrete-Event Systems Eugene J. H. Kerckhoffs and Carmen Veronica Bobeanu 66 METH-8-R-O Modeling a Ride: Combining Petri Nets and Classes L. J Somers 74
Room B Partners for Projects Session 09.00-09.30 Session Chairperson: SCS Europe Office, SCS Europe, Belgium This session is open to all of those who want to present a research project and are looking for possible partners.
Room D Simulation in Car Manufacturing 09.00-10.30 Session Chairperson: Alexander Verbraeck, Technical University of Delft, Delft, The Netherlands SIE-9-R-LCD Animated Discrete Event Simulation in the Automotive Industry: A Case Study Peter Lawrence 491 SIE-11-R-O A Workshop Layout Strategy in Peugeot-Citroën SA Based on Simulation Ioana Filipas, Nourredine Zerhouni, Abdellah El Moudni and François Clouard 496
Room E Business Simulation Optimization & Evaluation 09.00-10.30 Session Chairperson: Ali Riza Kaylan, Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey SIE-18-E-O Benchmarking the Clothing Industry Effectiveness by Computer Simulation G. M. Acaccia, A. Chiavecci, R. C. Michelini and M. Callegari 517 SIE-19-R-O Development and Simulation Assessment of a Modular Assembly Facility for Automotive Derivation Boxes R. C. Michelini, R. M. Molfino, D. Piras and M. Callegari 525 SIE-34-R-O-LCD Design of Experiments for Investigating Departmental Structures and Control Strategies Gert Zülch, Bernd Brinkmeier and Andreas Rinn 530
Room F Analysis of Power & Control Systems 09.00-10.30 Session Chairperson: Gunter Bolch, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany ANMT-2-R-SL-LCD-PC Robust Control for an Electrohydraulic Servomechanism Alexandru Marin, Paul Svasta and Petrin Drumea 665 ANMT-14-S-O Simulation of Transients and Steady-State Operation of the Induction Motor Saleh Al-Jufout 670
Room G Exhibition & Posters 09.00-10.30 10.30 - 11.00 Coffee -Break 11.00 - 13.00 Parallel Sessions
Room A Back-Up Session 11.00-13.00 Session Chairperson: SCS Europe Office This session is open for people who missed their presentation slot. The contents of this session will be posted on the notice board during the conference.
Room B Simulation in Production Planning & Control 11.00-13.00 Session Chairperson: John Zenor, University of California at Chico, Chico, USA SIE-13-E-O Simulation Environments for Industrial Process Control Emanuele Carpanzano, Luca Ferrarini and Claudio Maffezzoni 443 SIE-10-S Simulation in Production Planning & Control Olga A. Savina 451 SIE-32-R-O Integration of Indirect Functions in Case of Decentral Organized Manufacturing Claudius Brenner and Alptekin Erkollar 454 SIE-12-R A Detailed Modelling and Visualisation Approach to Factory Simulation Bjorn Anderson and Kjetil Martinsen 459
Room D Motor & Engine Simulation 11.00-13.00 Session Chairperson: Agostino Bruzzone, University of Genoa, Genoa, Italy METH-16-SIE-S-O System Dynamics Simulation Model of the Marine Steam Turbine and Automatic Turbine Governor by PID Regulator Ante Munitic, Luko Milic and Matko Bupic 433SIE-3-R Modelling and Simulation of a Gas Pressure Regulator Bruno Delenne, Laurent Mode and Michel Blaudez 436
Room E Business Simulation using Petri Nets 11.00-13.00 Session Chairperson: Eugene Kerckhoffs, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands SIE-6-R-O-LCD-PC SADT Diagrams and Petri Nets for Business Process Modelling: A Comparison Vesna Bosilj-Vuksic 537 SIE-30-R-SL A Solution to the Problem of Deadlocks in Concurrent Systems Using Petri Nets and Integer Linear Programming F. Tricas, J. M. Colon and J. Ezpeleta 542 SIE-35-R Industrial Simulation and Petri Net Simulation for the Design of an Automation Structure for Semiconductor Fabrication Heinz Westphal and Armin Zimmermann 723 SIE-36-R Introduction into Petri Net Based Simulation and Performance Evaluation of a Semiconductor Fab Heinz Westphal and Armin Zimmermann 728
Room F Computer & Communication Systems 11.00-13.00 Session Chairperson: Khalid begain, Mu'tah University, Mu'tah, Jordan ANMT-10-E-LCD An Analytical Method for Computing Throughput Times in Stochastic Workflow Nets Kees M. van Hee and Hajo A. Reijers 635 ANMT-3-R Modeling Terminal Systems using MOSEL B. Almási and J. Sztrik and G. Bolch 625 ANMT-4-R Performance Analysis of Transient Network Behavior in Case of Packet Multicasting Dietmar Tutsch 630 ANMT-15-S-O Mathematical Model for Cell Loss Probability in Partial Buffer Sharing Scheme Milutin Kapov and Marija Vrdoljak 644 Sequential Simulation Advantages in Evaluation of Electrical Distribution Networks Reliability F. A. Frechoso, J.L del Alamo and L. J. de Miguel 711
Room G Exhibition & Posters 11.00-13.00
13.05 - 13.15 Closing Session Room A 13.05-13.15 Session Chairperson: Dietmar Möller, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany Closing Announcements: SCS Europe Office, SCS Europe Et all.
15.00 - 16.00 Informal SCS European Board Meeting
ESS99 EXHIBITORS
SCS: The Society for Computer Simulation The Society for Computer Simulation will display its latest publications For more information on SCS please contact: SCS Europe Office, SCS , Coupure Links 653, B-9000 Ghent, Belgium. Tel: +32.9.233.77.90, Fax: +32.9.223.49.41, Email: info@scs-europe.org The SCS Publishing House The SCS Publishing House will display its latest publications For more information about the SCS Publishing House please contact: Rainer Rimane, SCS Publishing House, Weidenweg 34B, D-91058 Erlangen, Germany. Tel/Fax: +49.9131.66247. Email: Rainer.Rimane@informatik.uni-erlangen.de University of Erlangen-Nuremberg University of Hamburg
All participants can also show their software on their notebooks in this area |
Back to index page |
Last modified 10-02-99 by Rainer Rimane For further information please contact: mailto: Rainer.Rimane@informatik.uni-erlangen.de,info@scs-europe.org |