CEE'97 DETAILED CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
Wednesday April 16
4.00 p.m. Registration desk opens
6.00 p.m. Get-Together-Party in the Senatssaal of the Friedrich Alexander University
ALL SESSION CHAIRMEN IN THIS PROGRAM ARE PROVISIONAL
THE NUMBERS NEXT TO THE PRESENTATIONS DENOTE THE PAGE-NUMBERS IN THE PROCEEDINGS. IF NO NUMBERS ARE MENTIONED THEN THIS PAPER IS NOT PUBLISHED IN THE PROCEEDINGS
THE AUTHORS WHO ARE UNDERLINED ARE NORMALLY THE PRESENTERS
Thursday April 17
8.00 a.m. - 5.00 p.m. Main Hall REGISTRATION
9:00 a.m.- 9.15 a.m. Opening Session Main Auditorium
9.15 a.m. - 10.15 a.m. Main Auditorium Plenary Presentation Session Chair: Richard Zobel
Advances in Evolutionary Computation and Application in The Optimized Design of Manufacturing Systems
H. Pierreval, C. Caux, O. Devise, J. L. Paris and M. F. Plaquin V
10.15 a.m. - 10.45 a.m. COFFEE BREAK
10.45 a m - 12.15 p.m. Room A
Principles of Concurrent Engineering Session Chair: Bernd SchmidtHyper-Linked Software Architectures for Concurrent Engineering
Juan C. Duenas and Manfred Hauswirth 3Structural - Technological Solutions in Concurrent Design
Valery Tarassov, Serguey Perfilyev and Dominique Deneux 10Comparison of Distributed Simulations Aspects
J. Habibi and R. N. Zobel 19
10.45 a m - 12.15 p.m. Room B
Enabling Technologies Session Chair: Henri PierrevalConcurrent Work Specification for Co-Related Assignment Tasks with Domain-Oriented Abstraction
Ryo Kawabata, Yasuhisa Tamura, Kiyoshi Itoh and Norio Tomii 133Co-Validation of High-Level Descriptions of Information Processing Systems
Matthias Deegener and Sorin A. Huss 141A Flexible Approach to Modeling Computer Visualization Using Simulation Traces
Ralf Helbing, Michael Rüger and Uwe Ilgenstein 154
12:15 p.m. - 1.30 p.m. LUNCH BREAK
1:30 p m - 3.00 p.m. Room A
Organization and Teams Session Chair: Richard ZobelGuide to Manage Conflicts in Concurrent Engineering: A Multi-Agent Architecture
Christophe Cointe 29A Method for Domain Analysis and Modeling of Cooperative Work
Kiyoshi Itoh, Jiro Shinkai, Satoshi Kumagai and Shuzo Kishima 37Cooperative Product Development: How Network Theory Enables Networked Organizations
Hanno Weber and Guenther Seliger 45
1.30 p m - 3.00 p.m. Room B
Implementation I Session Chair: Karin RegerInternational Distributed Product Development in Practice
Paul Stratil, Uwe Baake, Klaus Schott and Andreas Homolla 87Implementing Concurrent Engineering Processes Within an International Environment
Uwe Baake and Paul Stratil 93Virtual Environment for a New Product Development Process: A Case Study in a Consumer Electronics Company
Ali R. Kaylan and Taylan Ozsipahi 100
3.00 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. COFFEE BREAK
3.30 p m - 5.00 p.m. Room A
Formal Methods and Techniques Session Chair: Henri PierrevalTowards the Distributed Control Design of Repetitive Processes for Limited Capacity Buffers
Slawomir Klos, Dariusz Gattner and Bozena Skolud 72A Design Synthesis Paradigm Based on Neural and Genetic Systems
Francisco J. Vico, José M. Bravo, Francisco J. Veredas, Fernando Ortega and Pablo Mir 149The Qualification of a Process in an Electromechanical Company Through the Employment of TQM Techniques
Domenico Falcone and Fabio De Felice 63
3.30 p m - 5.00 p.m. Room B
Application and Experiments Session Chair: Bernd SchmidtDistributed Development of Embedded Systems
Wolfgang P. Kowalk 169System for Continuous Planning and Control of Assembly Systems
G. Reinhart, Ralf Cuiper and Ulrich Rossgoderer 161Rapid Prototyping in Concurrent Engineering: A Model and Its Language
José Neves and José Machado 79
5.15 p m - 6.15 p.m. Room A
Panel Discussion Session Chair: Richard Zobel
7.00 p.m. CONFERENCE DINNER
Friday April 18
8.30 a.m. - 9.00 a.m. Main Hall REGISTRATION
9.00 a m - 10.30 a.m. Room A
Engineering Data Management Session Chair: Karin RegerTowards Engineering Process Management Systems
Joachim Herbst and Johannes Bumiller 109Automation of Interface Circuit Design Processes
Uwe Baake, Markus Ernst and Sorin A. Huss 116Coupling Enterprise Modelling with EDM: Towards Continued Computer Support
Uwe Jasnoch and Klaus-Peter Greipel 123
10.30 a.m. - 10.45 a.m. COFFEE BREAK
10.45 a m - 12.45 a.m. Room A
Implementation II Session Chair: Richard ZobelPerspective Browsing: Concept and Applications
Teruaki Ito and Shuichi Fukuda 53Rejuvenating Communication and Information Within a SME
Daniel Wybrow and Grant MacKerron 179Transfer of Motional Skill - Towards Its Intelligent Coding
Shuichi Fukuda, Yoshifusa Matsuura and Martin Dzbor 183Virtual Prototyping as a Tool for Collaborative Concurrent Engineering
Robert M.Dombroski and Evan Andricopoulos
12.45 p m - 1.00 p.m. Room A
Closing Session Session Chair: Karin Reger
1.00 p.m. - 2.00 p.m. LUNCH BREAK