|
General
Conference Chair: Wolfgang Borutzky
Department of Computer
Science
University of Applied Sciences
53757 Sankt Augustin, Germany
Grantham-Allee 20
Phone: +49-2241-865-288
Fax: +49-2241-865-8288
E-mail: wolfgang.borutzky@fh-bonn-rhein-sieg.de
http://www2.inf.fh-brs.de/~wborut2m/
General Program Chair:
Alessandra Orsoni
University of Kingston
Kingston Business School
Kingston Hill,
Kingston-Upon-Thames,
Surrey, United Kingdom, KT2 7LB.
E-mail: A.Orsoni@kingston.ac.uk
Adjoint
Program Chair: Richard Zobel
Department of Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering
Prince of Songkla University, Phuket Campus
80 Vichit Songkram Road, Kathu
Phuket, Thailand 83210
E-mail: r.zobel@ntlworld.com
rzobel@phuket.psu.ac.th
Local
Organization Chair: Udo Scheuer
Leitung Wissens- und
Technologietransfer
Fachhochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg
Grantham-Allee 20
53757 Sankt Augustin (Germany)
Raum E 240 (E)
Tel 02241/865-650
Fax 02241/865-8 650
E-Mail udo.scheuer@fh-bonn-rhein-sieg.de
Collocated Conferences and Tracks
High-Performance Computing and
Simulation (HPC&S)
Simulation of Intelligent Systems (IS)
- Track chair: Lars Nolle
School of Computing and Informatics
Nottingham Trent University
Burton Street
Nottingham, NG1 4BU, United Kingdom
Tel.: +44
(0)115 848 6021
E-mail: lars.nolle@ntu.ac.uk
- Track program chair:
Shane
Lee
Department of Engineering
University of Wales, Newport
Caerleon Campus
PO Box 101
Newport
South Wales
NP18 3YH, United Kingdom
E-mail:
shane.lee@newport.ac.uk
- Track co-chair: Ivan Zelinka
Faculty of Applied Informatics
Tomas Bata University in Zlin
Nad Stranemi 4511
762 72 Zlin
Czech Republic
Tel: +420 57 603 5192
Fax: +420 57 603 5279
E-mail: zelinka@fai.utb.cz
-
IPC members:
Jozef Babjak, Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia
Pierre Barroy, University of Avignion, France
Tomoharu Nakashima, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
Gerald Schaefer, Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom
Milos Seda, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
John Bland,
Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom
Simulation of Complex Systems (CS)
- Track chair: Krzysztof Amborski
Warsaw University of Technology
Institute of Control & Industrial Electronics
Koszykowa 75, Gm.E
00-662Warszawa, Poland
Tel: +48 22 660-7618
Fax: +48 22 625-6633
E-mail: ambor@isep.pw.edu.pl
-
Program chair: Edward Szczerbicki
The University of Newcastle
Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment
NSW 2308 Callaghan, Australia
Tel: +61 (02) 49 21 6209
Fax: +61 (02) 49 21 6946
E-mail:
Edward.Szczerbicki@newcastle.edu.au
URL: http://www.eng.newcastle.edu.au/me/staff/edward-szczerbicki.html
-
IPC members:
Andrzej Dzielinski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Jerzy W. Rozenblit, The University of Arizona, USA
Andrzej Sluzek, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Mladen Kos, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Jaroslav Sklenar, University of Malta, Malta
Bond Graph Modelling (BG)
- Track chair:
Wolfgang Borutzky
Department of Applied Computer
Science
University of Applied Sciences
53757 Sankt Augustin, Germany
Grantham-Allee 20
Phone: +49-2241-865-288
Fax: +49-2241-865-8288
E-mail: wolfgang.borutzky@fh-bonn-rhein-sieg.de
http://www2.inf.fh-brs.de/~wborut2m
- Co- chair:
Ahmed
Rahmani
Ecole Centrale de Lille
BP 48
59651 Villeneuve d'Ascq Cedex, France
Tel.: 33 3 20 33 54 35
E-mail: ahmed.rahmani@ec-lille.fr
- Program chair: Belkacem
Ould Bouamama
Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille
59651 Villeneuve d'Ascq Cedex, France
E-mail: belkacem.bouamama@univ-lille1.fr
-
IPC members:
Vjekoslav Damic, University of Dubrovnik, Croatia
Loucas Louca, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Jean Thoma, Thoma Consulting, Switzerland
Arun K. Samantaray, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Wilfrid Marquis-Favre, INSA, Lyon, France
José Granda, California State University at Sacramento, USA
Genevieve Dauphin-Tanguy, Ecole Central de Lille, France
Modelling and Simulation Methodologies (METH)
- Track chair: Sergio Junco
Head - Departamento de Electrónica
Facultad de Ingeniería - Universidad Nacional de Rosario
Rosario - Argentina
Tel: +54 341 4808543
Fax: +54 341 4802654
E-mail: sjunco@fceia.unr.edu.ar
- Program chair: Fernando J.
Barros
Universidade de Coimbra, Pólo II
Dept. Eng. Informática, P-3030 Coimbra, Portugal
Tel: +351 239 790088
Fax: +351 239 701266
E-mail: barros@dei.uc.pt
-
IPC members:
Bernard P. Zeigler, The University of Arizona, USA
Past President on the SCS Executive Committee
Héctor Jorquera G., Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
Jorge Luis Baliño, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
Carlos E. Christoffersen, Lakehead University, Ontario, Canada
Gerardo A. Riccardi, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina
Pieter J. Mosterman, The MathWorks, Inc., Natick, USA
Jan L. Top, Free University of Amsterdam, Wageningen, The Netherlands
Costas Tzafestas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Alexandre Muzy, University of Corsica, Corti, France
Cecilia Zanni, LGeCo - INSA Strasbourg,
France
Fatih Hocaoglu, TÜBÝTAK, Turkey
Cüneyd Firat, CTech, Turkey
Carlos Galles, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina
Bernard Espinasse, LSIS, France
Jean Caussanel, MdC - LSIS - Université Paul Cezanne, France
Simulation in Industry, Business and Services (IBS)
- Track chair: Alessandra Orsoni
University of Kingston
Kingston Business School
Kingston Hill,
Kingston-Upon-Thames,
Surrey, United Kingdom, KT2 7LB.
E-mail: A.Orsoni@kingston.ac.uk
- Track co-chair: Ricardo Goncalves
Faculty of Science and Technology,
Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computing
Universita Nova of Lisbon
UNINOVA - Quinta da Torre
P2825 Monte Caparica
Portugal
E-mail: rg@uninova.pt
- Program chair: Serhiy Kovela
University of Kingston
Kingston Business School,
Kingston Hill, Kingston-Upon-Thames,
Surrey, United Kingdom, KT2 7LB.
Tel.: 020 8547 7348
E-mail: S.Kovela@kingston.ac.uk
- IPC members:
Romeo Bandinelli,
University of Florence, Florence, Italy
Piers Campbell,
University of Ulster, Belfast, United Kingdom
Emiliano Casalicchio, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Teruaki Ito,
University of Tokushima, Japan
Nikolaos Karadimas,
National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Petia Koprinkova,
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
Javier Otamendi, Saint
Louis University of Madrid, Spain
Discrete Event Modelling and Simulation in
Production, Logistics and Transport (LT)
- Track chair: Yuri Merkuryev
Corresponding member, Latvian Academy of Sciences
Head, Dept. of Modelling and Simulation
Riga Technical University
1, Kalku Street
LV-1658 Riga, Latvia
Tel. +371-7089514, +371-7089508
Fax: +371-7089513,-7820094
E-mail: merkur@itl.rtu.lv
www.itl.rtu.lv/mik/ymerk.html
- Co-track chair: Gaby
Neumann
Otto-von Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Institut für Förder- und Baumaschinentechnik, Stahlbau und Logistik
Universitätsplatz 2
39016 Magdeburg
Tel.: 03 91 / 67 - 1 26 27
E-mail: gaby.neumann@mb.uni-magdeburg.de
- Program chair: Edward
J. Williams
Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Department
College of Engineering
University of Michigan – Dearborn
4901 Evergreen Road
Dearborn, Michigan 48128
U. S. A.
E-mail:
ewilliams@pmcorp.com
williame@umich.edu
- IPC members:
Antonio Guasch, Universitat Politechnica de Catalunya,
Spain
Björn Johansson, Chalmers University, Sweden
Galina Merkuryeva, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Bernd Noche, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Bernd Page, University of Hamburg, Germany
Miquel Angel Piera, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
Felix Schmidt, Maritime & Supply Chain Solutions (Europe) Ltd.,
U.K.
Vision and Visualization (VV)
- Track chair: Gerald Schaefer
School of Computing and Informatics
Nottingham Trent University
Clifton Campus, Nottingham, NG11 8NS, U.K.
E-mail: Gerald.Schaefer@ntu.ac.uk
http://vision.doc.ntu.ac.uk
- Program chair: Dmitry P.
Nikolaev
Russian Academy of Sciences
Institute for Information Transmission
Bolshoj Karetnyi lane 19
Moscow, Russia
E-mail: dimonstr@iitp.ru
- IPC members:
Gloria Bueno Garcia, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
Hüseyin Kemâl Çakmak, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany
Pasi Fränti, University of Joensuu, Finland
Peter Plassmann, University of Glamorgan, United Kingdom
Paul Scheunders, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Roman Starosolski, Silesian University of Technology, Poland
Gui Yun Tian, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom
Juri Tolujew, Fraunhofer Institute Magdeburg, Germany
Computational Modeling and Simulation
in Science and Engineering (SE)
- Track chair: Dietmar Moeller
University Hamburg
Fachbereich Informatik
Vogt-Kölln-Strasse 30
D-22727 Hamburg, Germany
E-mail: dietmar.moeller@informatik.uni-hamburg.de
URL: http://www.informatik.uni-hamburg.de/TIS/
- IPC members:
David Murray-Smith, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Hamid Vakilzadian, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Rogier P. van Wijk van Brievingh, TU Delft, The Netherlands
Peter-Wolfgang Gräber, TU Dresden, Germany
Chaos Modelling, Control and Signal Transmission
(CHMCST)
- Track chair:
Ivan Zelinka
Faculty of Applied Informatics
Tomas Bata University in Zlin
Nad Stranemi 4511
762 72 Zlin
Czech Republic
Tel: +420 57 603 5192
Fax: +420 57 603 5279
E-mail: zelinka@fai.utb.cz
- Program chair:
Sergei Celikovski
Department of Control Theory
Czech Academy of Science
P.O.Box 18
182 08 Praha 8
Czech Republic Prague
Tel.: +420-266 052 385
E-mail: celikovs@utia.cas.cz
- Track co-chair: Lars Nolle
School of Computing and Informatics
Nottingham Trent University
Burton Street
Nottingham, NG1 4BU, United Kingdom
Tel.: +44
(0)115 848 6021
E-mail: lars.nolle@ntu.ac.uk
-
IPC members:
Alexander Fradkov, Institute for the Problems of Mechanical
Engineering, Russia
Eduard Navratil, Tomas Bata University, Czech Republic
Henk Nijmeijer, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Zuzana Oplatkova, Tomas Bata University, Czech Republic
Pavel Osmera, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Ales Raidl, Charles University, Czech Republic
Roman Senkerik, Tomas Bata University, Czech Republic
Jano Vascak, Technical University Kosice, Slovakia
Agent-Based Simulation (ABS)
- Track and Program chair: Eugène
Kerckhoffs
Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer
Science
Delft University of Technology
Mekelweg 4
2628 CD Delft
The Netherlands
Phone: +31 15 2781315
Fax: +31 15 2787141
E-mail: e.j.h.kerckhoffs@ewi.tudelft.nl
-
IPC members:
Luis Antunes, University of Lisbon ,Portugal
Eugene Kindler, Ostrava University, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Leon Rothkrantz, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Klaus Troitzsch, University Koblenz-Landau, Germany
Simulation Applications
in Industry
(IND)
- Track chair: Agostino Bruzzone
MISS DIP University of Genoa
via Opera Pia 15
16145 Genoa, Italy
Tel +39 019 264 555
Fax +39 019 264 558
E-mail:
agostino@itim.unige.it
URL:
http://st.itim.unige.it
IPC members:
Enrico Bocca, Liophant Simulation, Italy
Francesco Longo, University of Calabria, Italy
C.L.N. dos Santos, UFRJ/COPPE/PEC/LAMCE, Brasil
Computer Games and Simulation (GAME)
University of
Wolverhampton
School of Computing and Information Technology
Wolverhampton, U.K.
E-mail:
Q.H.Mehdi@wlv.ac.uk
- Program chair: Norman Gough
University of
Wolverhampton
School of Computing and Information Technology
Wolverhampton, U.K.
E-mail: n.gough@wlv.ac.uk
Student Session (Stud)
Computing Department
The Open University
Milton Keynes,U.K.
E-mail: N.Smith@open.ac.uk
Program chair: Zuzana Oplatkova
Faculty of Applied Informatics
Tomas Bata University in Zlin
Nad Stranemi 4511
762 72 Zlin
Czech Republic
Tel.: +420 57 603 5190
E-mail:
oplatkova@fai.utb.cz
IPC members:
Petr Dostal, Tomas Bata University in Zlin,
Czech Republic
Zdenka Prokopova, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic
Frantisek Gazdos, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic
Branislav Anwarzai, Alexander Dubcek University of Trencin,
Slovakia
13th International Conference on
ANALYTICAL and STOCHASTIC MODELLING
TECHNIQUES and APPLICATIONS
(ASMTA 2006)
PROGRAM COMMITTEE for ASMTA
Vladimir Anisimov, UK
Jesus R. Artalejo, Spain
Irfan Awan, UK
Amine Berqia, Portugal
Pavel Bocharov, Russia
Srinivas R. Chakravarthy, USA
Laurie Cuthbert, UK
Alexander Dudin, Belarus
Antonis Economou, Greece
Reinhard German, Germany
Günter Haring, Austria
Armin Heindl, Germany
Yeong Min Jang, Korea
Helen Karatza, Greece
Eugene Kopytov, Latvia
A. Krishnamoorthy, India
Remco Litjens, Netherlands
Don McNickle, New Zealand
Bruno Mueller-Clostermann, Germany
Mohammad Ould-Khaoua, UK
Krzysztof Pawlikowski, New Zealand
Bruno Sericola, France
Janos Sztrik, Hungary
Baris Tan, Turkey
Miklos Telek, Hungary
Nigel Thomas, UK
Dietmar Tutsch, Germany
Kurt Tutschku, Germany
Mike Woodward, UK
|